Archive for May, 2010

We are getting some questions on medical diagnostic equipment accessibility.

Monday, May 10th, 2010

The answer is no, not all medical diagnostic equipment is required to be accessible, in the opinion of ACCESS.  There are extenuating conditions where it is not possible for a specific piece of equipment to be accessible, but you want that opinion to come from ACCESS.  In the majority of situations when the ACCESS audit finds the equipment not accessible, the items in the audit will be addressed one at a time.  Solutions are always a team effort, with ACCESS directly involved.  ACCESS likes to think that after 16 years of specializing in accessibility compliance we have seen everything at least once.

The real challenge is to stay ahead of the “civil rights” lawyers, who are filing more ADA non-compliance lawsuits each year.

  • Share/Bookmark

Have you read the “Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act”, all 906 pages regarding medical diagnostic equipment?

Thursday, May 6th, 2010

The wake-up call for all business with products that do not meet these new requirements is now.  Attorneys throughout the country are looking for ‘deep pockets’ and they are honing their civil rights law skills as they file lawsuits for non-compliance in regards to accessibility requirements of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 and/or the Americans with Disabilities Amendments Act of 2008.

ACCESS is a known leader in accessibility compliance with over 16 years of experience in this highly specialized field.

This is the health care bill that was just passed by Congress.  The U.S. Department of Justice was obviously getting complaints from the handicapped that the medical diagnostic equipment was not being designed to be accessible.  Accessibility compliance is required by the Civil Rights law of the Americans with Disabilities Amendment Act of 2008 (PL110-325), which became effective on January 1, 2009, and as found in chapter 126, “equal opportunity for individuals with disabilities”.

Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board (Access Board) has been directed by Congress to develop accessibility standards for medical diagnostic equipment.

  • Share/Bookmark

Is there an accessibility standard for products? The answer is an emphatic yes!

Tuesday, May 4th, 2010

The U.S. Congress has been passing civil rights laws that have a direct effect on product accessibility since the 1960’s.  Building code has the American National Standard (ICC/ANSI A117.1), which has a direct effect on product accessibility that dates back to the early 1960’s.  The Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board (Access Board) has been writing accessibility standards for product accessibility since the 1970’s.  Over the years, both the Access Board and the ICC/ANSI A117.1 have elaborated with greater specificity on product accessibility standards for compliance.  There really is nothing new, just greater definition.

ACCESS is a known leader in accessibility compliance with over 16 years of experience in this highly specialized field.  ACCESS has a product accessibility program with the statement, “Certified ADA accessible by ACCESS.”

  • Share/Bookmark